Legal

Legal



Privacy Statement


Nu Skin Enterprises Australia, Inc. (referred to as "Nu Skin") must comply with 10 National Privacy Principles, "the NPPs", set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (the "Act") (amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000).


To comply with our obligations under the NPPs, we have a Privacy Policy, which sets out how we manage privacy in our organisation. You are welcome to receive more information about the Policy


Privacy Policy


(For the attention of individuals whose personal information may be collected by Nu Skin and its agents.)


Purpose of the Policy


Nu Skin takes its obligations under the seriously and will take all steps to comply with the Act and to keep private all personal information that we hold. This policy sets out how we intend to so.

  • Your name
  • Date of birth
  • Address
  • Phone and Facsimile numbers
  • Email address
  • Australian Business Number (ABN)
  • Web user name and password
  • Marketing preferences
  • Ordering history


The sensitive information that the Organisation collects


Nu Skin collects and holds the following sensitive information if you consent to us doing so:

  • Ethnic origin, if you disclose it to us
  • Medical or health information which you disclose to us
  • Information relating to sensitivity experience which you disclose to us, including sensitivity history and medical treatment received as a result of sensitivity experience.


Why we collect it?


Nu Skin collects, uses and discloses the information in accordance with the Collection Statement.

We collect information about you so:

  • you can have a more personalised experience
  • we can sell products and services
  • we can pay commissions to Distributors


How may Nu Skin use your information?


Nu Skin may use your information to:

  • administer and manage the products or services it provides, including calculating bonuses for Distributors, responding to queries, sending renewal notices and determining, assessing and verifying any bonus entitlements and/or claims;
  • process, assess and verify your application;
  • understand your needs so that we can recommend and provide the most suitable products and services to you;
  • provide you with information about other products or services that may be of benefit to you;
  • facilitate its business operations, including updating its internal database, conducting customer satisfaction surveys, international distributorship fulfilling any regulatory or legal requirements and system testing; and
  • in relation to medical or health information, to advise on suitable products or to respond to complaints.


How may Nu Skin use your sensitive information?


Nu Skin may use your sensitive information to:

  • administer and manage the products or services it provides, including responding to queries and assessing appropriate product advice;
  • understand your needs so that we can recommend and provide the most suitable products and services to you;
  • respond to complaints.


To whom may Nu Skin and its agents disclose your information to?


Nu Skin and its agents may disclose your information:

  • Nu Skin's local and overseas related entities who share access to Nu Skin's database (only if necessary)
  • consultants, auditors, contractors, contract staff or third party service providers that provide financial, legal, administrative, claims, marketing or other services in connection with the operation of Nu Skin's business,
    for example:
    mailing houses, document handlers/archiving service providers, financial institutions and banks, legal and accounting advisers;
  • a distributor's upline, for the purposes of furthering Nu Skin's and your businesses, under an obligation of confidentiality;
  • industry reference bodies, such as the DSAA;
  • government agencies including the Australian Taxation Office, to fulfil regulatory or statutory obligations
  • any purchaser of all or part of their business, or to joint venture companies
  • where the law requires or permits them to do so (eg. to law enforcement agencies or as is required by legislation), and
  • other entities (including to an agent of yours who will pass the information to you) or with your consent.


To whom may Nu Skin and its agents disclose your sensitive information to?


Nu Skin and its agents may disclose your sensitive information:

  • Nu Skin's local and overseas related entities who share access to Nu Skin's databases (only if necessary)
  • medical practitioners and other professional advisers who provide advice to Nu Skin;
  • regulatory authorities when required to do so by law or regulatory policy;


Access to your personal information


Nu Skin provides access to the personal information that we hold about you. Access will be provided in accordance with our Access Policy. If you require access to your personal information please contact the Privacy Officer,  ph. 02 9491 0900.


Complaints


If you have any complaints about our privacy practices or wish to make a complaint about how your personal information is managed please contact the Privacy Officer  ph. 02 9491 0900. Complaints will be handled under the Nu Skin Enterprises Australia, Inc.'s Privacy Complaints Policy.

Storage


We will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that we hold. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.


Contract


We do contract out some data storage and processing functions.


Collection Statement


The personal information collected is collected by Nu Skin Enterprises Australia, Inc. Incorporated with limited liability in Utah, USA.
ABN 90 057 203 531.

The information is collected for the purpose of:

    • selling you our products
    • selling you our services
    • processing payments
    • marketing communications
    • personalising communication
    • paying commissions
    • international distributorships


    We may also collect the information to run a customer loyalty program


    The sensitive information is collected for the purpose of:

       selling you our products

    • selling you our services
    • responding to complaints or requests for product advice.


    Nu Skin will usually disclose this information to related Nu Skin companies.


    We also collect the information in order to comply with our legal obligations (such as ABN details so we do not need to withhold tax).


    What happens if you choose not to provide the information?
    You are not obliged to give us your personal information. However, if you choose not to provide Nu Skin with your personal details [name, address, birthdate] we may not be able to provide you with our full range of services, including being a Distributor.

    You can gain access to the personal information that Nu Skin Enterprises Australia, Inc. holds about you. If you wish to do so please refer to our Access Policy or contact our Privacy Officer.


    Sources of information
    Nu Skin will collect the information directly from the Distributor/Customer with whom it has the relationship.

    The personal information that the Organisation collects
    Nu Skin collects and holds the following personal information:



Rejoignez Nu Skin DEVENEZ UN DISTRIBUTEUR